Basic Information

Visas

Visas

Everyone must have a visa. Single-entry tourist visas last 28 days. Your passport must be valid for a minimum of 6 months to obtain a visa.

Citizens of 100 countries can apply online for tourist visas through Myanmar’s Ministry of Immigration and Population website: evisa.moip.gov.mm

After the application is processed, you’ll be emailed an approval letter which will be needed upon arrival.

E-visas can be used at Yangon, Mandaly and Nay Pyi Taw international airports, and at three Thailand-Myanmar border crossings, Tachileik, Myawadi and Kawthoung. You can exit the country at any overland border crossing though you will need a permit and permission to exit through China or India.

Citizens of 50 countries may also apply online for business visas (US$70, valid for 70 days). To be eligible, you will need to demonstrate sponsorship and proof of the company’s registration.

Is this your first time in Myanmar? Go read our guide for first-time travellers.

Visas in MyanmarApplications

Tourist visas (28 days) are valid for up to three months from the date of issue. Plan to begin applying a month in advance. Processing time should take around a week.

Requirements depend on the country, so be sure to check with your local embassy about specific application criterion.

It is possible to obtain a tourist visa at the Myanmar Embassy in Bangkok.

Visa Extensions and Overstaying

It is possible to extend your trip so long as you do not stay for more than 14 extra days. You will be charged US$3 per day plus a US$3 registration fee at the airport or border when you exit Myanmar. The fine can be pain in kyat or dollars. Be aware that some hotels and domestic airlines may not accept visitors who have overstayed their visas.

TRENDING
Sign up to our newsletter now